Olive oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cetearyl Alcohol

Olivatis® 18 is an ivory, waxy material and is a oustanding O/W emulsifier with excellent emulsifying power, low inherent odor and color, high versatility and easiness of use and stability at a acidic and alkaline pH.

The combination of an emulsifier derived from olive oil, that is rich in fatty acids similar to those of human sebum, and of a derivative of lactic acid, an essential component of the NMF, makes Olivatis®18 a superior emulsifier with skin moisturizing and protecting properties.

Formulating with Olivatis® 18 is very easy and it is possible to achieve high sensorial characteristics, light and silky feel and excellent spreadability.

Olivatis® 18 shows remarkable emulsifying properties with a wide range of fatty substances, in a broad concentration range. Oils difficult to emulsify, such as vegetal and silicon oils, are not an issue.

The recommended concentration of use of Olivatis® 18 in emulsions is 20-40 % of the oil phase concentration, or 3-4% in milks or lotions and 4-6.5% in creams, depending on the volume and the characteristics of the components.

Olivatis® 18 is the perfect solution for skin care, suncare and colour cosmetics.

In order to provide you with the best online experience this website uses cookies. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.    More info.
Privacidad